93 kitesurf spots in Switzerland

The seasonality and ranking below cover only the spots where this sport is practised. All spots in Switzerland

kitesurf spots
93
spots in Switzerland overall
268
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Vaud13rideable days in June, the peak of the region
Thurgau10rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Vaud 3112811111013109101197
Thurgau 91074476735646
Genève 6138141312161413111298
Neuchâtel 5126811111387101076
Bern 4836869645644
Grisons 3106121413181718161142
Uri 3339109121196542
Valais 32258771065223

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. BoironVaud209 d/yr
  2. St-Prex - Plage du CouletVaud204 d/yr
  3. Lac de Joux - La pointe de SableVaud202 d/yr
  4. MorgesVaud200 d/yr
  5. Port-Choiseul a VersoixGenève185 d/yr
  6. TannayVaud185 d/yr
  7. HermanceGenève183 d/yr
  8. PerroyVaud175 d/yr
  9. Chez-le-BartNeuenburg170 d/yr
  10. CudrefinWaadt170 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

93 spots · page 1 of 4
  1. Yvonand

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    252

    Kitesurf · Lake

  2. Boiron / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    209

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  3. St-Prex - Plage du Coulet

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    204

    Kitesurf · Lake

  4. Lac de Joux - La pointe de Sable

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    202

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  5. Morges / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    200

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  6. Port-Choiseul, Versoix / Lake Geneva

    Genève

    rideable days per year
    185

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  7. Hermance

    Genève

    rideable days per year
    183

    Kitesurf · Lake

  8. Perroy / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    175

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  9. Cudrefin

    Waadt

    rideable days per year
    170

    Kitesurf · Lake

  10. Chez-le-Bart / Lake Neuchâtel

    Neuenburg

    rideable days per year
    170

    Sup foiling · Kitesurf · Lake

  11. Nyon / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    161

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  12. Portalban

    Friburg

    rideable days per year
    156

    Paddle · Pumping · Lake

  13. Céligny / Lake Geneva

    Genève

    rideable days per year
    150

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  14. Cortaillod / Lake Neuchâtel

    Neuchâtel

    rideable days per year
    150

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  15. Tolochenaz - Shooting Range

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    144

    Kitesurf · Lake

  16. Nid du Cro

    Neuchâtel

    rideable days per year
    143

    Kitesurf

  17. Silvaplana Lake

    Grisons

    rideable days per year
    143

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  18. Le Rocheray

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    141

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  19. Silvaplana

    Grisons

    rideable days per year
    138

    Kitesurf · Lake

  20. Bevaix / Lake Neuchâtel

    Neuenburg

    rideable days per year
    138

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  21. La Savonnière

    Genève

    rideable days per year
    134

    Kitesurf · Lake

  22. L'Abbaye

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    134

    Windfoil · Kitesurf

  23. Lake Davos

    Graubünden

    rideable days per year
    132

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  24. Morat

    Freiburg

    rideable days per year
    130

    Kitesurf · Windsurf · Lake

Sports, by number of spots

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français