73 wingfoil spots in Switzerland

The seasonality and ranking below cover only the spots where this sport is practised. All spots in Switzerland

wingfoil spots
73
spots in Switzerland overall
268
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Vaud17rideable days in June, the peak of the region
Thurgau10rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Vaud 2115101314121713111313109
Thurgau 91074476735646
Bern 5847868746744
Neuchâtel 414810121215108111287
Genève 31691614131914111311108
Fribourg 2225856442211
Graubünden 2128151812178981088
Grisons 2106121413181718161242

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. BoironVaud209 d/yr
  2. Lac de Joux - La pointe de SableVaud202 d/yr
  3. MorgesVaud200 d/yr
  4. Saint-PrexVaud200 d/yr
  5. Port-Choiseul a VersoixGenève185 d/yr
  6. TannayVaud185 d/yr
  7. PerroyVaud175 d/yr
  8. Coppet - Plage des RocaillesVaud172 d/yr
  9. Chez-le-BartNeuenburg170 d/yr
  10. Refuge / Lac De NeuchatelVaud167 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

73 spots · page 1 of 4
  1. Boiron / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    209

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  2. Lac de Joux - La pointe de Sable

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    202

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  3. Morges / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    200

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  4. Saint-Prex - Place d'armes / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    200

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  5. Plage du Vd8

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    200

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  6. Port-Choiseul, Versoix / Lake Geneva

    Genève

    rideable days per year
    185

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  7. Perroy / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    175

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  8. Wingreis-Engelberg

    Bern

    rideable days per year
    175

    Wingfoil · Windsurf · Lake

  9. Coppet - Plage des Rocailles

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    172

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  10. Chez-le-Bart / Lake Neuchâtel

    Neuenburg

    rideable days per year
    170

    Sup foiling · Kitesurf · Lake

  11. Le Refuge / Lake Neuchâtel

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    167

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  12. Nyon / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    161

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  13. Portalban

    Friburg

    rideable days per year
    156

    Paddle · Pumping · Lake

  14. Céligny / Lake Geneva

    Genève

    rideable days per year
    150

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  15. Cortaillod / Lake Neuchâtel

    Neuchâtel

    rideable days per year
    150

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  16. Silvaplana Lake

    Grisons

    rideable days per year
    143

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  17. Le Rocheray

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    141

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  18. Bevaix / Lake Neuchâtel

    Neuenburg

    rideable days per year
    138

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  19. Pointe du Grain

    Neuchâtel

    rideable days per year
    138

    Wingfoil · Windsurf · Lake

  20. L'Abbaye

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    134

    Windfoil · Kitesurf

  21. Lake Davos

    Graubünden

    rideable days per year
    132

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  22. Lutry / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    132

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  23. Tropical Corner

    Genève

    rideable days per year
    128

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  24. Lake Thun

    Berne

    rideable days per year
    110

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

Sports, by number of spots

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français