Switzerland: characteristic landscape

snowkite, kitesurf and wingfoil spots in Switzerland

No waves, no tides, but lakes as far as the eye can see and winds with names: Switzerland is a riding country like no other, where you sail facing the Alps, and where winter turns passes and frozen lakes into snowkite terrain.

Illustrative image

spots
267
regions
22
snowkite spots
161
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

267 spots listed, across 22 regions. Rideable days are computed from two full years of readings (2024 and 2025), spot by spot.

Switzerland: an overview

A country of lakes

People picture Switzerland without a sea, and therefore without board sports. The opposite is true: relative to its population, the country has one of the largest rider communities in Europe. Every big lake has its spots, clubs and regulars, who go riding after work the way others go for a run. Windsurfing has been established for decades, and wing foiling, which needs little wind and little space, has found ideal ground here.

Kiting has a more eventful history. It was banned on Swiss lakes from 2001 to 2016, and has since been allowed only in zones defined by each canton. That long gap explains a kite scene that is still young on the lakes, and very attached to the rules that gave it back the water.

Winds with names

In Switzerland, people don't say it's windy: they say which wind. The bise, cold and dry, blows down from the northeast between the Jura and the Alps and speeds up towards Geneva. The joran drops from the Jura onto Lakes Neuchâtel and Biel, sometimes within minutes. The föhn, a warm, gusty southerly, climbs the valleys to Lake Uri. And in the Engadine, the Maloja wind picks up every summer afternoon on Lake Silvaplana, as regular as clockwork.

Each lake therefore has its own weather, and every rider learns to read their spot's. That is what makes Swiss riding so rich, and so demanding.

In winter, the snow

When the lowland lakes calm down, the mountains take over. Alpine passes, the high plateaus of the Jura and Lake Silvaplana, frozen for much of the winter, become snowkite terrain renowned far beyond the borders. Switzerland is one of the few countries where you can ride all year without ever seeing the sea.

The best regions

Lake Geneva

Western Europe's largest lake, shared with France. From Geneva to Lausanne, city spots where the bise rushes in, with the Savoy Alps and Mont Blanc as a backdrop on clear days.

Lake Neuchâtel

The largest lake entirely within Switzerland. Sandy beaches, rare in the country, a southern shore lined with protected marshes, and a lake long enough for the wind to build.

Lake Biel

At the foot of the vineyards and the Jura, a more intimate lake with St. Peter's Island at its centre. Village spots, quiet and loyal.

Central Switzerland

Lake Uri, a steep-sided fjord where the föhn blows, and the gentler lakes of the Lucerne plateau. Postcard landscapes and very varied conditions.

The Engadine

At almost 1,800 metres, Lake Silvaplana and its Maloja wind. The country's most famous board sports destination, summer and winter.

The Alps and the Jura in winter

Snowy passes, high plateaus and frozen lakes: snowkite territory, from the Simplon Pass to the Joux Valley.

By region

Number of spots per region; each region leads to its page.

Other regions

Sports, by number of spots

The spots not to miss

  1. Le Vengeron, GenevaGenèveA landscaped beach at the entrance to Geneva, where the bise blows hardest. The after-work meeting point for Geneva riders, with the city minutes away and mountains on the horizon.
  2. Versoix – Bécassine beach (Geneva)GenèveA natural pebble shore near the mouth of the Versoix. In a bise, one of the liveliest spots on Lake Geneva, with a fine view of the Alps on clear days.
  3. Préverenges (Vaud)VaudBetween Morges and Lausanne, a beach bordered by lawns facing the Savoy Alps. An accessible, family-friendly spot, busy as soon as the wind picks up.
  4. Saint-Sulpice – Laviau beach (Vaud)VaudWest of Lausanne, a shallow shore near the mouth of the Venoge. A stretch of water popular with riders from the Lausanne area.
  5. Yvonand (Vaud)VaudOn the southern shore of Lake Neuchâtel, near Yverdon, a long sandy beach and shallow water far out. A rarity in Switzerland, and one of the best learning spots in the country.
  6. Portalban (Fribourg)FriburgA small harbour on the southern shore of Lake Neuchâtel, beside the protected marshes of the Grande Cariçaie. Shallow water, wide open space and unspoilt nature.
  7. Saint-Blaise (Neuchâtel)NeuchâtelAt the northeastern end of the lake, near Neuchâtel. The wind crosses the whole length of the lake before it arrives: a spot that comes into its own in a southwesterly.
  8. La Neuveville (Bern)BernA medieval town surrounded by vineyards, on the northern shore of Lake Biel, facing St. Peter's Island. Peaceful riding in one of the country's most charming settings.
  9. Ipsach (Bern)BernOn the southern shore of Lake Biel, at the gates of the city. A beach and lawns where the local community gathers whenever the wind allows.
  10. Lake Uri – Isleten (Uri)UriOn Lake Uri, the wildest arm of Lake Lucerne, between rock walls plunging into the water. The föhn blows hard and in gusts: a spectacular spot for experienced riders.
  11. Lake Sempach (Lucerne)LuzernA lake with gentle shores among the Lucerne hills. Calmer than the big lakes, ideal for an easy session or for trying wing foiling.
  12. Silvaplana (Graubünden)GrisonsAt almost 1,800 metres in the Upper Engadine, a turquoise lake among the peaks, where the Maloja wind picks up every summer afternoon. Switzerland's most famous spot, with separate zones for kiting and windsurfing — and, in winter, a frozen lake for snowkiting.

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Vaud10rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Valais9rideable days in April, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Vaud 781068879767776
Valais 36867995313366
Grisons 19981212108656565
Neuchâtel 17945767546654
Berne 111157856764345
Thurgau 91074476735646
Fribourg 8844412111133
Genève 7138141312161412111288

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. BoironVaud209 d/yr
  2. St-Prex - Plage du CouletVaud204 d/yr
  3. Lac de Joux - La pointe de SableVaud202 d/yr
  4. MorgesVaud200 d/yr
  5. Saint-PrexVaud200 d/yr
  6. Port-Choiseul a VersoixGenève185 d/yr
  7. TannayVaud185 d/yr
  8. HermanceGenève183 d/yr
  9. PerroyVaud175 d/yr
  10. Coppet - Plage des RocaillesVaud172 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

Good to know

  • Cantonal zones: since 2016, kiting on the lakes is only allowed in zones set by the cantons, often marked with yellow buoys. Some windsurf zones ban kiting, as at Silvaplana.
  • Storm warning lights: around the big lakes, orange lights flash to warn riders. 40 flashes a minute: caution. 90 flashes a minute: storm, head back to shore.
  • Joran, bise and föhn: the joran can rise within minutes, and the bise and föhn are often gusty. Watch the sky, not just the forecast.
  • Nature reserves: the southern shore of Lake Neuchâtel is home to the Grande Cariçaie, several sectors of which are closed to riding.
  • Cold water: the lakes stay cool for much of the year, and Silvaplana is icy even in summer. A wetsuit is essential.
  • Snowkite: in the mountains, check the avalanche risk, stay away from ski areas, and on frozen lakes follow the local authorities' instructions.

All spots

267 spots · page 1 of 12
  1. Glacier de la Plaine Morte

    Berne

    rideable days per year
    400

    Snowkite

  2. Yvonand

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    252

    Kitesurf · Lake

  3. Boiron / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    209

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  4. St-Prex - Plage du Coulet

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    204

    Kitesurf · Lake

  5. Lac de Joux - La pointe de Sable

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    202

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  6. Morges / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    200

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  7. Saint-Prex - Place d'armes / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    200

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  8. Plage du Vd8

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    200

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  9. Port-Choiseul, Versoix / Lake Geneva

    Genève

    rideable days per year
    185

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  10. Hermance

    Genève

    rideable days per year
    183

    Kitesurf · Lake

  11. Perroy / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    175

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  12. Wingreis-Engelberg

    Bern

    rideable days per year
    175

    Wingfoil · Windsurf · Lake

  13. Coppet - Plage des Rocailles

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    172

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  14. Cudrefin

    Waadt

    rideable days per year
    170

    Kitesurf · Lake

  15. Chez-le-Bart / Lake Neuchâtel

    Neuenburg

    rideable days per year
    170

    Sup foiling · Kitesurf · Lake

  16. Le Refuge / Lake Neuchâtel

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    167

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  17. Nyon / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    161

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  18. Portalban

    Friburg

    rideable days per year
    156

    Paddle · Pumping · Lake

  19. Céligny / Lake Geneva

    Genève

    rideable days per year
    150

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  20. Cortaillod / Lake Neuchâtel

    Neuchâtel

    rideable days per year
    150

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  21. Visperterminen - Gebidumsee

    Valais

    rideable days per year
    148

    Snowkite

  22. Lukmanier Pass Snowkite

    Grisons

    rideable days per year
    147

    Snowkite · Lake

  23. Tolochenaz - Shooting Range

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    144

    Kitesurf · Lake

  24. Nid du Cro

    Neuchâtel

    rideable days per year
    143

    Kitesurf

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français