161 snowkite spots in Switzerland

The seasonality and ranking below cover only the spots where this sport is practised. All spots in Switzerland

snowkite spots
161
spots in Switzerland overall
268
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Vaud6rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Valais9rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Vaud 41622200000033
Valais 32967995203376
Grisons 1698121194202266
Neuchâtel 11400100000022
Berne 101157845654246
Fribourg 61044300000044
Saint-Gall 6311210000001
Wallis 5971212710002711

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. Visperterminen - GebidumseeValais148 d/yr
  2. LukmanierpassGrisons147 d/yr
  3. Super St- Bernard - Barasson / Mont TelliersValais140 d/yr
  4. BivioGraubünden139 d/yr
  5. GotthardpassTicino126 d/yr
  6. Col de la BerninaGrisons124 d/yr
  7. Saint-LucValais122 d/yr
  8. UnterbächValais118 d/yr
  9. Col de CheseryValais98 d/yr
  10. VorabgletscherGlaris98 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

161 spots · page 1 of 7
  1. Glacier de la Plaine Morte

    Berne

    rideable days per year
    400

    Snowkite

  2. Visperterminen - Gebidumsee

    Valais

    rideable days per year
    148

    Snowkite

  3. Lukmanier Pass Snowkite

    Grisons

    rideable days per year
    147

    Snowkite · Lake

  4. Super St- Bernard - Barasson / Mont Telliers

    Valais

    rideable days per year
    140

    Snowkite

  5. Bivio

    Graubünden

    rideable days per year
    139

    Snowkite

  6. Bernina Pass

    Grisons

    rideable days per year
    124

    Snowkite

  7. Saint-Luc

    Valais

    rideable days per year
    122

    Snowkite

  8. Unterbäch

    Valais

    rideable days per year
    118

    Snowkite · Lake

  9. Col de Chesery

    Valais

    rideable days per year
    98

    Snowkite

  10. Col du Simplon

    Wallis

    rideable days per year
    95

    Snowkite

  11. Grimselpass

    Valais

    rideable days per year
    92

    Snowkite

  12. Glacier des Diablerets Snowkite (Valais side)

    Valais

    rideable days per year
    88

    Snowkite · Lake

  13. Tsa du Touno

    Valais

    rideable days per year
    79

    Snowkite

  14. Les Crosets

    Valais

    rideable days per year
    78

    Snowkite

  15. Hochwang

    Grisons

    rideable days per year
    75

    Snowkite · Lake

  16. Glacier des Diablerets Snowkite

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    70

    Snowkite · Lake

  17. Le Niremont

    Fribourg

    rideable days per year
    69

    Snowkite

  18. Jaunpass

    Berne

    rideable days per year
    63

    Snowkite

  19. Daubensee / Leukerbad

    Valais

    rideable days per year
    55

    Snowkite

  20. Chasseral

    Berne

    rideable days per year
    52

    Snowkite · Lake

  21. Pierre du Moëllé

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    44

    Snowkite

  22. Col du Marchairuz

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    44

    Snowkite

  23. Stockalperturm / Hospiz-Niederalp

    Wallis

    rideable days per year
    42

    Snowkite

  24. Silvaplana Snowkite

    Grisons

    rideable days per year
    40

    Snowkite · Lake

Sports, by number of spots

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français