15 paddle spots in Switzerland

The seasonality and ranking below cover only the spots where this sport is practised. All spots in Switzerland

paddle spots
15
spots in Switzerland overall
268
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Vaud16rideable days in June, the peak of the region
Bern8rideable days in April, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Vaud 815101314121613111213109
Bern 1637867254644
Fribourg 1225856442211
Friburg 118101116121616121412911
Genève 112814121018141010876
Neuchâtel 110569101410810854
Valais 1003410012000

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. Saint-PrexVaud200 d/yr
  2. Coppet - Plage des RocaillesVaud172 d/yr
  3. Refuge / Lac De NeuchatelVaud167 d/yr
  4. PortalbanFriburg156 d/yr
  5. Le RocherayVaud141 d/yr
  6. LutryVaud132 d/yr
  7. St-BlaiseNeuchâtel99 d/yr
  8. PréverengesVaud86 d/yr
  9. La DulliveVaud82 d/yr
  10. La Neuveville | St-JouxBern63 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

15 spots
  1. Saint-Prex - Place d'armes / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    200

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  2. Plage du Vd8

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    200

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  3. Coppet - Plage des Rocailles

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    172

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  4. Le Refuge / Lake Neuchâtel

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    167

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  5. Portalban

    Friburg

    rideable days per year
    156

    Paddle · Pumping · Lake

  6. Le Rocheray

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    141

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  7. Lutry / Lake Geneva

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    132

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  8. Tropical Corner

    Genève

    rideable days per year
    128

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  9. St-Blaise

    Neuchâtel

    rideable days per year
    99

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  10. Préverenges

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    86

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  11. La Dullive

    Vaud

    rideable days per year
    82

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  12. La Neuveville | St-Joux

    Bern

    rideable days per year
    63

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  13. Morlon

    Fribourg

    rideable days per year
    43

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  14. Gouille de Martigny

    Valais

    rideable days per year
    12

    Windfoil · Paddle · Lake

  15. Lac des miettes

    Freiburg

    rideable days per year
    –

    Windfoil · Paddle

Sports, by number of spots

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français