64 windsurf spots in Portugal

The seasonality and ranking below cover only the spots where this sport is practised. All spots in Portugal

windsurf spots
64
spots in Portugal overall
119
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Aveiro23rideable days in July, the peak of the region
District de Faro19rideable days in July, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Aveiro 769141722202322191088
District de Faro 6108161718161917141495
District de Setúbal 66910122019202218768
Faro 661091222192323181289
Açores 5161316151414131212141410
Lisboa 571114162522252723111111
District de Leiria 3511121424222426221089
Madeira 3691412161919211612713

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. Sete Cidades / Sao MiguelAçores281 d/yr
  2. ilha de porto santo | porto santoMadeira240 d/yr
  3. Porto Santo / Ilha de Porto SantoMadeira240 d/yr
  4. Costa Nova / Ria de AveiroAveiro225 d/yr
  5. MartinhalFaro214 d/yr
  6. Fuseta / Ria FormosaFaro District212 d/yr
  7. Vila Nova de MilfontesBeja212 d/yr
  8. Manta RotaDistrict de Faro211 d/yr
  9. cabanas islandDistrict de Faro210 d/yr
  10. Praia da Areia BrancaLisboa206 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

64 spots · page 1 of 3
  1. Fuseta / Ria Formosa

    Faro District

    rideable days per year
    212

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  2. Cabanas de Tavira / Ilha de Cabanas

    District de Faro

    rideable days per year
    210

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  3. guincho

    Lisboa

    rideable days per year
    202

    Surf · Kitesurf · Lake

  4. Murtosa / Ria de Aveiro

    Aveiro

    rideable days per year
    189

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  5. cova do vapor

    District de Setúbal

    rideable days per year
    186

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  6. Ria de Alvor / Lagos Lagoon

    Faro

    rideable days per year
    184

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Sea

  7. fonte da telha

    Setúbal

    rideable days per year
    148

    Surf · Kitesurf · Sea

  8. Lagoa de Albufeira

    Setúbal

    rideable days per year
    148

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  9. cabedelo de viana

    Viana do Castelo

    rideable days per year
    129

    Windfoil · Surf · Lake

  10. moledo beach

    Viana do Castelo

    rideable days per year
    81

    Surf · Kitesurf · Lake

  11. Sete Cidades / Sao Miguel

    Açores

    rideable days per year
    281

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  12. ilha de porto santo | porto santo

    Madeira

    rideable days per year
    240

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  13. Porto Santo / Ilha de Porto Santo

    Madeira

    rideable days per year
    240

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  14. Costa Nova / Ria de Aveiro

    Aveiro

    rideable days per year
    225

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  15. Martinhal / Sagres

    Faro

    rideable days per year
    214

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  16. Vila Nova de Milfontes

    Beja

    rideable days per year
    212

    Surf · Kitesurf · Lake

  17. Manta Rota

    District de Faro

    rideable days per year
    211

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  18. Praia da Areia Branca

    Lisboa

    rideable days per year
    206

    Surf · Kitesurf · Lake

  19. santa cruz

    Lisboa

    rideable days per year
    206

    Surf · Kitesurf · Lake

  20. Gafanha / Ria de Aveiro

    Aveiro

    rideable days per year
    205

    Wingfoil · Windsurf · Lake

  21. Praia da Laje

    Lisboa

    rideable days per year
    203

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  22. Cresmina

    Lisbon

    rideable days per year
    202

    Surf · Kitesurf · Lake

  23. Ilha de Armona

    District de Faro

    rideable days per year
    200

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  24. foz do lizandro

    Lisboa

    rideable days per year
    199

    Surf · Kitesurf · Lake

Sports, by number of spots

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français