kitesurf and wingfoil spots in Thailand

82 spots listed, across 9 regions. Rideable days are computed from two full years of readings (2024 and 2025), spot by spot.

spots
82
regions
9
kitesurf spots
79
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

By region

Number of spots per region; each region leads to its page.

Sports, by number of spots

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Surat Thani27rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Rayong24rideable days in December, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Surat Thani 122721221695545101927
Rayong 111610108510108871824
Prachuap Khiri Khan 7251264721231213122230
Chang Wat Phuket 4710121111181716191096
Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan 4241274722241315122230
Chang Wat Rayong 422211820122728242281927
Province de Phuket 41516171081212111271112
Phuket 3101112910161614179108

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. ko tao | mae haad beachSurat Thani310 d/yr
  2. ko tao | sairee beachสุราษฎร์ธานี310 d/yr
  3. kho lan coral island Province de Chonburi308 d/yr
  4. Tabsai BeachChon Buri307 d/yr
  5. Na KlueaChang Wat Chon Buri258 d/yr
  6. ban paeRayong248 d/yr
  7. kho samet | lung dam beachChang Wat Rayong248 d/yr
  8. kho samet | nuan beachChang Wat Rayong248 d/yr
  9. ram pung beachChang Wat Rayong248 d/yr
  10. blue lagoon najomtienChon Buri246 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

82 spots · page 1 of 4
  1. Pran Buri Jetties

    Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    439

    Kitesurf · Sea

  2. Koh Tao - Mae Haad Beach

    Surat Thani

    rideable days per year
    310

    Kitesurf · Sea

  3. Koh Tao - Sairee Beach

    สุราษฎร์ธานี

    rideable days per year
    310

    Kitesurf · Sea

  4. Koh Lan (Coral Island)

    Province de Chonburi

    rideable days per year
    308

    Kitesurf · Sea

  5. Tabsai Beach

    Chon Buri

    rideable days per year
    307

    Kitesurf · Sea

  6. Na Kluea

    Chang Wat Chon Buri

    rideable days per year
    258

    Kitesurf · Sea

  7. Ban Pae

    Rayong

    rideable days per year
    248

    Kitesurf · Sea

  8. Koh Samet - Lung Dam Beach

    Chang Wat Rayong

    rideable days per year
    248

    Kitesurf · Sea

  9. Koh Samet - Nuan Beach

    Chang Wat Rayong

    rideable days per year
    248

    Kitesurf · Sea

  10. Ram Pung Beach

    Chang Wat Rayong

    rideable days per year
    248

    Kitesurf · Sea

  11. Blue Lagoon Najomtien

    Chon Buri

    rideable days per year
    246

    Kitesurf · Sea

  12. Ao Khai

    Chang Wat Rayong

    rideable days per year
    245

    Kitesurf · Sea

  13. Prasae Kiteboarding

    Rayong

    rideable days per year
    245

    Kitesurf · Sea

  14. Koh Samui - Lipa Noi

    สุราษฎร์ธานี

    rideable days per year
    236

    Kitesurf · Sea

  15. Koh Samui - Taling Ngam Beach

    rideable days per year
    236

    Kitesurf · Sea

  16. Nathon Beach

    Surat Thani

    rideable days per year
    236

    Kitesurf · Sea

  17. Laem Son (Rayong)

    Rayong

    rideable days per year
    225

    Kitesurf · Sea

  18. Pak Nam Pran Buri Beach

    Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    220

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  19. Pranburi

    Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    220

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  20. Khao Takiab Bay Beach

    Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    208

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  21. Hua Hin

    Province de Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    200

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  22. GoKite Asia - Pak Nam Pran

    Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    192

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  23. Prachuap Khiri Khan

    Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    192

    Kitesurf · Sea

  24. Yoda Kiteschool - Pranburi

    Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    192

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français