16 wingfoil spots in Thailand

The seasonality and ranking below cover only the spots where this sport is practised. All spots in Thailand

wingfoil spots
16
spots in Thailand overall
82
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan30rideable days in December, the peak of the region
Phuket17rideable days in September, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan 3251365826261617132230
Phuket 3101112910161614179108
Province de Phuket 320181996887851216
Prachuap Khiri Khan 2281687926261616132230
Surat Thani 22622242010100191826
Chang Wat Phuket 130242283000011624
Chang Wat Surat Thani 1251820104000051626
Province de Prachuap Khiri Khan 1301786620231114122230

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. PranburiPrachuap Khiri Khan226 d/yr
  2. pak nam pran buri beachChang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan220 d/yr
  3. khao takiab bay beachPrachuap Khiri Khan208 d/yr
  4. Yoda KiteschoolChang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan204 d/yr
  5. Hua HinProvince de Prachuap Khiri Khan200 d/yr
  6. GoKite.Asia - PakNamPranChang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan192 d/yr
  7. Phuket | BridgeProvince de Phuket160 d/yr
  8. phuket | nai yang beachPhuket160 d/yr
  9. Kho Pha Ngan | Ban TaiSurat Thani158 d/yr
  10. kho pha ngan | thong sala beachSurat Thani158 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

16 spots
  1. Pranburi

    Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    226

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  2. Pak Nam Pran Buri Beach

    Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    220

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  3. Khao Takiab Bay Beach

    Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    208

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  4. Yoda Kiteschool - Pranburi

    Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    204

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  5. Hua Hin

    Province de Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    200

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  6. GoKite Asia - Pak Nam Pran

    Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan

    rideable days per year
    192

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  7. Phuket - Bridge (Sarasin)

    Province de Phuket

    rideable days per year
    160

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  8. Phuket - Nai Yang Beach

    Phuket

    rideable days per year
    160

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  9. Koh Phangan - Ban Tai

    Surat Thani

    rideable days per year
    158

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  10. Koh Phangan - Thong Sala Beach

    Surat Thani

    rideable days per year
    158

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  11. Phuket - Bang Tao Beach

    Phuket

    rideable days per year
    130

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  12. Friendship Beach

    Province de Phuket

    rideable days per year
    127

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  13. Panwa

    Phuket

    rideable days per year
    127

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  14. Phuket - Chalong Bay

    Province de Phuket

    rideable days per year
    127

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  15. Phuket - Rawai Beach

    Chang Wat Phuket

    rideable days per year
    127

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  16. Koh Samui - Samui Orchid Kite Beach

    Chang Wat Surat Thani

    rideable days per year
    124

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

Sports, by number of spots

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français