30 kitesurf spots in South Korea

The seasonality and ranking below cover only the spots where this sport is practised. All spots in South Korea

kitesurf spots
30
spots in South Korea overall
30
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Jeju-do12rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Gangwon-do11rideable days in October, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Jeju-do 8121111996679111112
Gangwon-do 546867234101131
Busan 361011101147112024122
Chungcheongnam-do 3151517171717911971216
Gyeonggi 31718222222231520881519
Gyeongsangbuk-do 359151414111017202481
Gyeonggi-do 21817181818181112771420
Gangwon 1441075223111221

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. Gungpyeonghang PortGyeonggi209 d/yr
  2. Hwasung-hoGyeonggi209 d/yr
  3. Rocky IslandGyeonggi208 d/yr
  4. BangahmuhriGyeonggi-do202 d/yr
  5. Cheju Do | HamdeokJeju-do187 d/yr
  6. Cheju Do | SamyangJeju-do168 d/yr
  7. Chunjangdae BeachChungcheongnam-do166 d/yr
  8. Daechon BeachChungcheongnam-do161 d/yr
  9. HakampoChungcheongnam-do158 d/yr
  10. Pyeongtaek-hoGyeonggi-do155 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

30 spots · page 1 of 2
  1. Gyeonggi

    rideable days per year
    209

    Kitesurf · Sea

  2. Gyeonggi

    rideable days per year
    209

    Kitesurf · Sea

  3. Gyeonggi

    rideable days per year
    208

    Kitesurf · Sea

  4. Gyeonggi-do

    rideable days per year
    202

    Kitesurf · Sea

  5. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    187

    Kitesurf · Sea

  6. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    168

    Kitesurf · Sea

  7. Chungcheongnam-do

    rideable days per year
    166

    Kitesurf · Sea

  8. Chungcheongnam-do

    rideable days per year
    161

    Kitesurf · Sea

  9. Chungcheongnam-do

    rideable days per year
    158

    Kitesurf · Sea

  10. Gyeonggi-do

    rideable days per year
    155

    Kitesurf · Lake

  11. Gyeongsangbuk-do

    rideable days per year
    149

    Kitesurf · Sea

  12. Gyeongsangbuk-do

    rideable days per year
    148

    Kitesurf · Sea

  13. Gyeongsangbuk-do

    rideable days per year
    148

    Kitesurf · Sea

  14. Busan

    rideable days per year
    140

    Kitesurf · Sea

  15. Busan

    rideable days per year
    132

    Kitesurf · Sea

  16. Ulsan

    rideable days per year
    125

    Kitesurf · Sea

  17. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    124

    Kitesurf · Sea

  18. Busan

    rideable days per year
    111

    Kitesurf · Sea

  19. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    102

    Kitesurf · Sea

  20. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    96

    Kitesurf · Sea

  21. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    95

    Kitesurf · Sea

  22. Gangwon-do

    rideable days per year
    85

    Kitesurf · Sea

  23. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    74

    Kitesurf · Sea

  24. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    72

    Kitesurf · Sea

Sports, by number of spots

  • Kitesurf30
Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français