kitesurf spots in South Korea

30 spots listed, across 6 regions. Rideable days are computed from two full years of readings (2024 and 2025), spot by spot.

spots
30
regions
6
kitesurf spots
30
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

By region

Number of spots per region; each region leads to its page.

Sports, by number of spots

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Jeju-do12rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Gangwon-do11rideable days in October, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Jeju-do 8121111996679111112
Gangwon-do 546867234101131
Busan 361011101147112024122
Chungcheongnam-do 3151517171717911971216
Gyeonggi 31718222222231520881519
Gyeongsangbuk-do 359151414111017202481
Gyeonggi-do 21817181818181112771420
Gangwon 1441075223111221

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. Gungpyeonghang PortGyeonggi209 d/yr
  2. Hwasung-hoGyeonggi209 d/yr
  3. Rocky IslandGyeonggi208 d/yr
  4. BangahmuhriGyeonggi-do202 d/yr
  5. Cheju Do | HamdeokJeju-do187 d/yr
  6. Cheju Do | SamyangJeju-do168 d/yr
  7. Chunjangdae BeachChungcheongnam-do166 d/yr
  8. Daechon BeachChungcheongnam-do161 d/yr
  9. HakampoChungcheongnam-do158 d/yr
  10. Pyeongtaek-hoGyeonggi-do155 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

30 spots · page 1 of 2
  1. Gyeonggi

    rideable days per year
    209

    Kitesurf · Sea

  2. Gyeonggi

    rideable days per year
    209

    Kitesurf · Sea

  3. Gyeonggi

    rideable days per year
    208

    Kitesurf · Sea

  4. Gyeonggi-do

    rideable days per year
    202

    Kitesurf · Sea

  5. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    187

    Kitesurf · Sea

  6. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    168

    Kitesurf · Sea

  7. Chungcheongnam-do

    rideable days per year
    166

    Kitesurf · Sea

  8. Chungcheongnam-do

    rideable days per year
    161

    Kitesurf · Sea

  9. Chungcheongnam-do

    rideable days per year
    158

    Kitesurf · Sea

  10. Gyeonggi-do

    rideable days per year
    155

    Kitesurf · Lake

  11. Gyeongsangbuk-do

    rideable days per year
    149

    Kitesurf · Sea

  12. Gyeongsangbuk-do

    rideable days per year
    148

    Kitesurf · Sea

  13. Gyeongsangbuk-do

    rideable days per year
    148

    Kitesurf · Sea

  14. Busan

    rideable days per year
    140

    Kitesurf · Sea

  15. Busan

    rideable days per year
    132

    Kitesurf · Sea

  16. Ulsan

    rideable days per year
    125

    Kitesurf · Sea

  17. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    124

    Kitesurf · Sea

  18. Busan

    rideable days per year
    111

    Kitesurf · Sea

  19. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    102

    Kitesurf · Sea

  20. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    96

    Kitesurf · Sea

  21. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    95

    Kitesurf · Sea

  22. Gangwon-do

    rideable days per year
    85

    Kitesurf · Sea

  23. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    74

    Kitesurf · Sea

  24. Jeju-do

    rideable days per year
    72

    Kitesurf · Sea

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français