kitesurf spots in Sri Lanka

34 spots listed, across 4 regions. Rideable days are computed from two full years of readings (2024 and 2025), spot by spot.

spots
34
regions
4
kitesurf spots
34
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

By region

Number of spots per region; each region leads to its page.

Sports, by number of spots

When to ride

2024-2025 average
North Western Province31rideable days in July, the peak of the region
Southern Province30rideable days in June, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
North Western Province 190192329303131282754
Southern Province 41341526302930282586
Eastern Province 32927236004122819
Northern Province 30152130303130282644
Province de l'Est 22927236004122819
Province du Nord-Ouest 10062229303130282564
Western Province 106172228303130282654

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. KappaladyNorth Western Province229 d/yr
  2. Kappalady LagoonNorth Western Province229 d/yr
  3. TalawilaNorth Western Province229 d/yr
  4. TalawilaNorth Western Province229 d/yr
  5. NegomboWestern Province226 d/yr
  6. Donkey PointNorth Western Province225 d/yr
  7. Alankuda Beach - Bar ReefNorth Western Province221 d/yr
  8. EtalaiNorth Western Province221 d/yr
  9. KandathoduwaNorth Western Province220 d/yr
  10. Dream SpotNorth Western Province215 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

34 spots · page 1 of 2
  1. Pottuvil

    Eastern Province

    rideable days per year
    244

    Kitesurf · Sea

  2. Kappalady

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    229

    Kitesurf · Sea

  3. Kappalady Lagoon

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    229

    Kitesurf · Lake

  4. Talawila

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    229

    Kitesurf · Sea

  5. Talawila Beach

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    229

    Kitesurf · Sea

  6. Negombo

    Western Province

    rideable days per year
    226

    Kitesurf · Sea

  7. Donkey Point

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    225

    Kitesurf · Sea

  8. Alankuda Beach - Bar Reef

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    221

    Kitesurf · Sea

  9. Etalai

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    221

    Kitesurf · Sea

  10. Kandathoduwa

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    220

    Kitesurf · Lake

  11. Dream Spot

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    215

    Kitesurf · Lake

  12. Kalpitiya Lagoon

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    215

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  13. Kandakuliya Sunrise Lagoon

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    215

    Kitesurf · Lake

  14. Kitesurfing Lanka

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    215

    Kitesurf · Lake

  15. KiteWorldWide Lagoon Lodge

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    215

    Kitesurf · Lake

  16. Mandala Kudabe

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    215

    Kitesurf · Sea

  17. Mini Wella

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    215

    Kitesurf · Sea

  18. Sethawadiya

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    215

    Kitesurf · Lake

  19. Sethawadiya West

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    215

    Kitesurf · Sea

  20. Mawella Beach

    Southern Province

    rideable days per year
    214

    Kitesurf · Sea

  21. Puttalam Lagoon

    North Western Province

    rideable days per year
    213

    Kitesurf · Lake

  22. Vella Island

    Province du Nord-Ouest

    rideable days per year
    212

    Kitesurf · Sea

  23. Adam's Bridge - Talaimannar

    Northern Province

    rideable days per year
    210

    Kitesurf · Sea

  24. Talaimannar

    Northern Province

    rideable days per year
    210

    Kitesurf · Sea

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français