kitesurf spots in Costa Rica

33 spots listed, across 3 regions. Rideable days are computed from two full years of readings (2024 and 2025), spot by spot.

spots
33
regions
3
kitesurf spots
33
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

By region

Number of spots per region; each region leads to its page.

Sports, by number of spots

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Provincia de Guanacaste27rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Provincia de Puntarenas4rideable days in February, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Provincia de Guanacaste 11272523231291914761425
Provincia de Puntarenas 8344301110132
Guanacaste Province 7211814145310633816
Guanacaste 216161312428322714
Limón 2027411000000
Puntarenas Province 2011100000010
Limón Province 1000000000000

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. Isla BolañosProvincia de Guanacaste298 d/yr
  2. Playa RajadaProvincia de Guanacaste298 d/yr
  3. bahia salinas | ecoplayaProvincia de Guanacaste279 d/yr
  4. Bahia Salinas | PapaturroProvincia de Guanacaste279 d/yr
  5. Bahia Salinas | Playa CopaldeProvincia de Guanacaste279 d/yr
  6. lake arenalGuanacaste Province271 d/yr
  7. El EsteroGuanacaste174 d/yr
  8. Playa Grande8aProvincia de Guanacaste174 d/yr
  9. Playa LangostaGuanacaste Province174 d/yr
  10. Playa AvellanasProvincia de Guanacaste163 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

33 spots · page 1 of 2
  1. Playa Negra

    Provincia de Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    326

    Kitesurf · Sea

  2. Isla Bolaños

    Provincia de Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    298

    Kitesurf · Sea

  3. Playa Rajada

    Provincia de Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    298

    Kitesurf · Sea

  4. bahia salinas | ecoplaya

    Provincia de Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    279

    Kitesurf · Sea

  5. Bahia Salinas | Papaturro

    Provincia de Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    279

    Kitesurf · Sea

  6. Bahia Salinas | Playa Copalde

    Provincia de Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    279

    Kitesurf · Sea

  7. lake arenal

    Guanacaste Province

    rideable days per year
    271

    Kitesurf · Lake

  8. El Estero

    Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    174

    Kitesurf · Sea

  9. Playa Grande8a

    Provincia de Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    174

    Kitesurf · Sea

  10. Playa Langosta

    Guanacaste Province

    rideable days per year
    174

    Kitesurf · Sea

  11. Playa Avellanas

    Provincia de Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    163

    Kitesurf · Sea

  12. Playa Avellanas Rivermouth

    Provincia de Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    163

    Kitesurf · Sea

  13. bahia culebra | playa panama

    Guanacaste Province

    rideable days per year
    117

    Kitesurf · Sea

  14. playa hermosa

    Guanacaste Province

    rideable days per year
    117

    Kitesurf · Sea

  15. Roca Bruja

    Provincia de Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    98

    Kitesurf · Sea

  16. Nosara

    Guanacaste Province

    rideable days per year
    79

    Kitesurf · Sea

  17. Ostional

    Provincia de Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    79

    Kitesurf · Sea

  18. Playa Guiones

    Guanacaste Province

    rideable days per year
    78

    Kitesurf · Sea

  19. Boca del Rio Sierpe

    Provincia de Puntarenas

    rideable days per year
    60

    Kitesurf · Sea

  20. Dominical

    Provincia de Puntarenas

    rideable days per year
    44

    Kitesurf · Sea

  21. Playa Mal Pais

    Provincia de Puntarenas

    rideable days per year
    40

    Kitesurf · Sea

  22. Santa Teresa

    Provincia de Puntarenas

    rideable days per year
    40

    Kitesurf · Sea

  23. Vargas

    Limón

    rideable days per year
    31

    Kitesurf · Sea

  24. Camaronal

    Guanacaste

    rideable days per year
    23

    Kitesurf · Sea

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français