kitesurf, wingfoil and windsurf spots in Albania

10 spots listed. Rideable days are computed from two full years of readings (2024 and 2025), spot by spot.

spots
10
kitesurf spots
10
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Préfecture de Lezhë23rideable days in July, the peak of the region
Durrës County31rideable days in July, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Préfecture de Lezhë 26811141917232213653
Durrës County 1107142324253129201072
Préfecture de Fier 1610142628303130241462
Qarku i Durrësit 11012162426243026191484
Qarku i Fierit 113152228303031302822126
Qarku i Vlorës 168142626283130261282
Shkodër County 1000000000000
Tirana County 1000000000000

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. DarzezëQarku i Fierit265 d/yr
  2. Divjake-KaravastaPréfecture de Fier221 d/yr
  3. porti ri plazhi vjeter Qarku i Vlorës216 d/yr
  4. Sektor RiniaQarku i Durrësit210 d/yr
  5. Ura Dailanit DurresDurrës County200 d/yr
  6. Lagoon of PatokPréfecture de Lezhë182 d/yr
  7. ShengjinPréfecture de Lezhë113 d/yr
  8. DrymadesVlorë County53 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

10 spots
  1. Darzeze Beach

    Qarku i Fierit

    rideable days per year
    265

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  2. Divjake-Karavasta Lagoon

    Préfecture de Fier

    rideable days per year
    221

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  3. Vlora Old Beach

    Qarku i Vlorës

    rideable days per year
    216

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  4. Sektor Rinia - Durres

    Qarku i Durrësit

    rideable days per year
    210

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  5. Ura Dailanit - Durres

    Durrës County

    rideable days per year
    200

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  6. Lagoon of Patok

    Préfecture de Lezhë

    rideable days per year
    182

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  7. Shengjin Beach

    Préfecture de Lezhë

    rideable days per year
    113

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  8. Drymades Beach

    Vlorë County

    rideable days per year
    53

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  9. Tirana Artificial Lake

    Tirana County

    rideable days per year
    –

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  10. Lake Vau i Dejes

    Shkodër County

    rideable days per year
    –

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

Sports, by number of spots

  • Kitesurf10
  • Wingfoil10
  • Windsurf8
Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français