Alatsi του φανη kitesurf and wingfoil spot

Greece

Spot currently openAdvanced levelAltitude 2 m 35.01 | 25.83

Overview

Alatsi is a kitesurfing spot on the south coast of Crete, east of Ierapetra. Still in the isthmus influence zone, the Meltemi wind crosses the island from the north but at a slightly more oblique angle than directly at Ierapetra.

A wild and isolated spot, for advanced riders who perfectly master offshore wind sailing. Conditions are demanding and isolation adds additional risk.

Suggest an edit

Spot forecast for Alatsi του φανη

Sunrise 07:26 · Sunset 18:36

Open-Meteo

Premium weather models. Get the professional models (ECMWF, GFS, ICON, MeteoSwiss…) and a 16-day forecast. Without a subscription: Open-Meteo over 5 days.

Go Premium

< 7 kn7–12 kn13–20 kn21–30 kn31–40 kn41+ kn Gusts Your minimum: 7 kn

Forecasts provided by Open-Meteo

Swell and waves

Swell and tides over 8 days. Premium members see the swell and tides over 8 days. Without a subscription: 5 days.

Go Premium

Wave height: < 0.5 m 0.5–1 m 1–2 m 2–3 m ≥ 3 m

Swell data by Open-Meteo Marine

Alatsi του φανη: when to go?

Rideable days and hours computed for a minimum wind of 7 knots · log in to set your own (foil, twin-tip…)

Season · peak

227h

in June · 20.5 rideable days

The season runs from June to October, peaking in June: 18 rideable days a month and 227 hours of usable wind, at 29 °C. The low point is March, at 9.5 days.

Rideable days per month

0 10 20 30 January: 10.5 rideable days J February: 13 rideable days F March: 9.5 rideable days9.5 d M April: 11.5 rideable days A May: 12.5 rideable days M June: 20.5 rideable days20.5 d J July: 19 rideable days J August: 16.5 rideable days A September: 17 rideable days S October: 15 rideable days O November: 12 rideable days N December: 13.5 rideable days D 0 10 20 30 January: 10.5 rideable days J February: 13 rideable days F March: 9.5 rideable days9.5 d M April: 11.5 rideable days A May: 12.5 rideable days M June: 20.5 rideable days20.5 d J July: 19 rideable days J August: 16.5 rideable days A September: 17 rideable days S October: 15 rideable days O November: 12 rideable days N December: 13.5 rideable days D

Wind strength when it is rideable

7-12 knots · 44%13-20 knots · 35%21-30 knots · 19%31+ knots · 2%

When the spot works, wind sits mostly between 7 and 12 knots — 44% of rideable hours. Big-kite territory. The coldest month is February, at 15 °C. The wettest month is December, with 83 mm.

Monthly averages: Alatsi του φανη
Monthly averages — Alatsi του φανη — averaged over 2 years of records — Weather data by Open-Meteo.com — How it is calculated
Month Rideable days Usable wind Temperature Rain
January 10.5 109 h 17 °C 29 mm
February 13.0 147 h 15 °C 41 mm
March 9.5 98 h 18 °C 11 mm
April 11.5 134 h 20 °C 18 mm
May 12.5 132 h 23 °C 11 mm
June 20.5 227 h 30 °C 0 mm
July 19.0 229 h 31 °C 0 mm
August 16.5 183 h 31 °C 0 mm
September 17.0 193 h 28 °C 1 mm
October 15.0 159 h 24 °C 5 mm
November 12.0 129 h 21 °C 25 mm
December 13.5 130 h 17 °C 83 mm

Photo gallery of Alatsi του φανη

This spot is waiting for its first images

Ridden here? One photo or video, and the spot comes alive for everyone discovering it.

Technical details of Alatsi του φανη spot

N: Rideable NNE: Rideable NE: Not rideable ENE: Not rideable E: Not rideable ESE: Not rideable SE: Not rideable SSE: Not rideable S: Not rideable SSW: Not rideable SW: Not rideable WSW: Not rideable W: Not rideable WNW: Not rideable NW: Rideable NNW: Rideable N E S W

The spot works with winds from N, NNE, NW, NNW.

Rideable Not rideable
Spot functioning

Wild spot with no kite infrastructure. For autonomous and experienced riders only. Launching from the beach. Offshore wind – only sail if upwind riding is mastered.

Spot opening date · Required level
Spot opening date
Open all year round
Required level
Advanced
On the water

Flat to semi-flat water near the coast (offshore). Sandy and rocky bottom. Warm clear water of the Libyan Sea.

Parking

Access via coastal road from Ierapetra. Wild parking. Isolated spot with few facilities. A few tavernas in the surroundings.

Wind specificities

Meltemi crosses the isthmus and arrives from N/NNW as offshore to side-offshore. Slightly less channeled than at Ierapetra as offset eastward, but still strong: 18-28 knots in summer. Gusts possible descending from the mountains.

Wind is more variable than at the isthmus core. Some days are very windy, others calmer. Less reliable than Ierapetra directly.

Hazards

OFFSHORE WIND – risk of drifting into Libyan Sea. Isolated spot with no rescue nearby. Gusty wind. Possible rocks in the water. Never sail alone. Upwind riding mastery essential. Waterproof phone mandatory.

Something out of date? Suggest an edit

Live

Karavostasi DAEAN16.5 kmsource holfuy.com

Readings reserved for Premium members

Live readings from Karavostasi DAEAN weather station are reserved for Premium members.

  • Real-time readings
  • Last 48 hours history
  • Custom alerts
  • Extended weather forecasts
Discover Premium

Already a Premium member? Log in

Additional stations

  • Karavostasi16.5 km

    Readings reserved for Premium members

    source gowind

All the details of your session on windtracker.app

Webcams near Alatsi του φανη

Webcams provided by Windy.com

Nearby spots

All spots: Greece

Comments 0

No comments yet.

    Log in to comment

    Suggest a photo

    Accepted formats: JPEG, PNG, WebP, HEIC. 10 MB at most per photo.

    Suggest a video

    Your video suggestion will be reviewed by our team before being published. Thank you for your contribution!

    Paste the URL of your video from YouTube, Vimeo, Dailymotion, etc.

    Suggest sports for this spot

    Select the sports you think are practiced at this spot:

    Your proposal will be reviewed by our team before publication.

    Sports practiced

    Select all sports available at this spot

    Menu

    Explore

    Log in Sign up Français