snowkite, kitesurf and windsurf spots in Slovenia

12 spots listed. Rideable days are computed from two full years of readings (2024 and 2025), spot by spot.

spots
12
snowkite spots
6
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Piran24rideable days in May, the peak of the region
Radovljica6rideable days in April, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Piran 2161016202422242220141614
Radovljica 2425644324232
Brežice 110816221916121013884
Cerknica 1200000000001
Grosuplje 1110000000000
Izola 1161116202422262420141412
Jesenice 1200000000000
Kamnik 12010161600000059

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. IzolaIzola220 d/yr
  2. SecaPiran218 d/yr
  3. KamesnicaMurska Sobota170 d/yr
  4. Brežice (Sava)Brežice146 d/yr
  5. BohinjRadovljica83 d/yr
  6. Mala PlaninaKamnik77 d/yr
  7. PostojnaPostojna3 d/yr
  8. UnecCerknica3 d/yr
  9. ObolnoGrosuplje2 d/yr
  10. Ratece55Jesenice2 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

12 spots
  1. Piran

    Piran

    rideable days per year
    441

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  2. Izola

    Izola

    rideable days per year
    220

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  3. Seca

    Piran

    rideable days per year
    218

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  4. Kamesnica

    Murska Sobota

    rideable days per year
    170

    Landkite · Lake

  5. Brežice (Sava)

    Brežice

    rideable days per year
    146

    Landkite · Lake

  6. Bohinj

    Radovljica

    rideable days per year
    83

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  7. Mala Planina

    Kamnik

    rideable days per year
    77

    Snowkite · Lake

  8. Postojna

    Postojna

    rideable days per year
    3

    Snowkite · Lake

  9. Unec

    Cerknica

    rideable days per year
    3

    Snowkite · Lake

  10. Obolno

    Grosuplje

    rideable days per year
    2

    Snowkite · Lake

  11. Rateče

    Jesenice

    rideable days per year
    2

    Snowkite · Lake

  12. Lesce

    Radovljica

    rideable days per year
    0

    Snowkite · Lake

Sports, by number of spots

  • Snowkite6
  • Kitesurf4
  • Windsurf4
  • Wingfoil4
  • Landkite2
Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français