kitesurf spots in Panama

23 spots listed, across 2 regions. Rideable days are computed from two full years of readings (2024 and 2025), spot by spot.

spots
23
regions
2
kitesurf spots
23
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

By region

Number of spots per region; each region leads to its page.

Sports, by number of spots

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Provincia de Chiriquí12rideable days in March, the peak of the region
Panamá19rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Provincia de Chiriquí 46912612222133
Panamá 319161913224124612
Bocas del Toro 11916221712811146468
Chiriquí Province 14812611112021
Colón Province 128242824426420616
Guna Yala 13026282610612865620
Ngäbe-Buglé Comarca 1910131032220244
Panama 12722262265124491218

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. Panama kite Center236 d/yr
  2. Pedasi214 d/yr
  3. La Ejecutiva202 d/yr
  4. San Blas | Kuna An190 d/yr
  5. San Blas | Yansaladup190 d/yr
  6. Kuna An / San BlasGuna Yala184 d/yr
  7. LagitoPanamá168 d/yr
  8. MalibuPanama168 d/yr
  9. Maria ChiquitaColón Province145 d/yr
  10. Isla Colon | BluffBocas del Toro144 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

23 spots
  1. Panama kite Center

    rideable days per year
    236

    Kitesurf · Sea

  2. Pedasi

    rideable days per year
    214

    Kitesurf · Sea

  3. La Ejecutiva

    rideable days per year
    202

    Kitesurf · Sea

  4. San Blas | Kuna An

    rideable days per year
    190

    Kitesurf · Sea

  5. San Blas | Yansaladup

    rideable days per year
    190

    Kitesurf · Sea

  6. Kuna An / San Blas

    Guna Yala

    rideable days per year
    184

    Kitesurf · Sea

  7. Lagito

    Panamá

    rideable days per year
    168

    Kitesurf · Sea

  8. Malibu

    Panama

    rideable days per year
    168

    Kitesurf · Sea

  9. Maria Chiquita

    Colón Province

    rideable days per year
    145

    Kitesurf · Sea

  10. Isla Colon | Bluff

    Bocas del Toro

    rideable days per year
    144

    Kitesurf · Sea

  11. Isla Colon | Dumpers

    rideable days per year
    144

    Kitesurf · Sea

  12. Isla Colon | Paunch

    rideable days per year
    144

    Kitesurf · Sea

  13. Isla Grande

    rideable days per year
    142

    Kitesurf · Sea

  14. Teta

    rideable days per year
    140

    Kitesurf · Sea

  15. La Barqueta

    Provincia de Chiriquí

    rideable days per year
    84

    Kitesurf · Sea

  16. La Punta

    Panamá

    rideable days per year
    66

    Kitesurf · Sea

  17. Punta Chame

    Panamá

    rideable days per year
    66

    Kitesurf · Sea

  18. Punta Chame

    rideable days per year
    66

    Kitesurf · Sea

  19. Playa Las Lajas

    Provincia de Chiriquí

    rideable days per year
    64

    Kitesurf · Sea

  20. cusapin

    Ngäbe-Buglé Comarca

    rideable days per year
    62

    Kitesurf · Sea

  21. isla ensenada | morro negrito

    Provincia de Chiriquí

    rideable days per year
    40

    Kitesurf · Sea

  22. Isla Ensenada | Sand Bar

    Chiriquí Province

    rideable days per year
    40

    Kitesurf · Sea

  23. Los Olivos

    Provincia de Chiriquí

    rideable days per year
    8

    Kitesurf · Sea

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français