kitesurf and wingfoil spots in Malaysia

15 spots listed, across 2 regions. Rideable days are computed from two full years of readings (2024 and 2025), spot by spot.

spots
15
regions
2
kitesurf spots
15
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

By region

Number of spots per region; each region leads to its page.

Sports, by number of spots

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Johor31rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Pahang30rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Johor 53128281181222211815825
Pahang 530282614482017157722
Pulau Pinang 2653022931044
Sabah 1256429128141082
Sarawak 114161354101061010104
Terengganu 128161985462441418

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. Tanjung BalauJohor251 d/yr
  2. Kampung Gambu beachJohor248 d/yr
  3. tanjun lehmanJohor216 d/yr
  4. jason bayJohor212 d/yr
  5. Le Cemara beachJohor212 d/yr
  6. Kuantan | Pantai PelindongPahang202 d/yr
  7. Kuantan | Teluk Bulan MengambangPahang202 d/yr
  8. Kuantan | Pantai SepatPahang199 d/yr
  9. pantai balokPahang195 d/yr
  10. cheratingPahang194 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

15 spots
  1. Tanjung Balau

    Johor

    rideable days per year
    251

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  2. Kampung Gambu Beach

    Johor

    rideable days per year
    248

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  3. Tanjung Lehman

    Johor

    rideable days per year
    216

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  4. Jason Bay

    Johor

    rideable days per year
    212

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  5. Le Cemara Beach

    Johor

    rideable days per year
    212

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  6. Kuantan - Pantai Pelindong

    Pahang

    rideable days per year
    202

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  7. Kuantan - Teluk Bulan Mengambang

    Pahang

    rideable days per year
    202

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  8. Kuantan - Pantai Sepat

    Pahang

    rideable days per year
    199

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  9. Pantai Balok

    Pahang

    rideable days per year
    195

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  10. Cherating

    Pahang

    rideable days per year
    194

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  11. Perhentian Kecil - Long Beach

    Terengganu

    rideable days per year
    128

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  12. Lutong Beach

    Sarawak

    rideable days per year
    113

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  13. Pantai Dalit

    Sabah

    rideable days per year
    81

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  14. Pantai Bersai

    Pulau Pinang

    rideable days per year
    54

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  15. Tanjung Bungah Beach

    Pulau Pinang

    rideable days per year
    23

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français