kitesurf, wingfoil and surf spots in El Salvador

9 spots listed, across 1 region. Rideable days are computed from two full years of readings (2024 and 2025), spot by spot.

spots
9
region
1
kitesurf spots
9
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

By region

Number of spots per region; each region leads to its page.

Sports, by number of spots

  • Kitesurf9
  • Wingfoil8
  • Surf5
  • Paddle2

When to ride

2024-2025 average
La Unión Department31rideable days in March, the peak of the region
Ahuachapán Department10rideable days in January, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
La Unión Department 3222831282612111714101420
Ahuachapán Department 11071600110159
Département de San Salvador 1171581112147181622
La Paz 1020102000024
San Miguel Department 11318201482324228
Santa Ana 1191610112164081622
Usulután 1422200100002

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. El TamarindoLa Unión Department236 d/yr
  2. Las TunasLa Unión Department236 d/yr
  3. Maculis TamarindoLa Unión Department236 d/yr
  4. Lago IlopangoDépartement de San Salvador122 d/yr
  5. Lago de GuijaSanta Ana116 d/yr
  6. Playa El CucoSan Miguel Department95 d/yr
  7. Barra de SantiagoAhuachapán Department41 d/yr
  8. El EspinoUsulután14 d/yr
  9. Costa del SolLa Paz11 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

9 spots
  1. El Tamarindo

    La Unión Department

    rideable days per year
    236

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  2. Las Tunas

    La Unión Department

    rideable days per year
    236

    Surf · Kitesurf · Sea

  3. Maculis Tamarindo

    La Unión Department

    rideable days per year
    236

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Sea

  4. Lago Ilopango

    Département de San Salvador

    rideable days per year
    122

    Paddle · Kitesurf · Lake

  5. Lago de Guija

    Santa Ana

    rideable days per year
    116

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  6. Playa El Cuco

    San Miguel Department

    rideable days per year
    95

    Surf · Kitesurf · Sea

  7. Barra de Santiago

    Ahuachapán Department

    rideable days per year
    41

    Surf · Kitesurf · Sea

  8. El Espino

    Usulután

    rideable days per year
    14

    Surf · Kitesurf · Sea

  9. Costa del Sol

    La Paz

    rideable days per year
    11

    Paddle · Surf · Sea

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français