kitesurf, wingfoil and windsurf spots in Austria

43 spots listed, across 5 regions. Rideable days are computed from two full years of readings (2024 and 2025), spot by spot.

spots
43
regions
5
kitesurf spots
32
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

By region

Number of spots per region; each region leads to its page.

Sports, by number of spots

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Burgenland24rideable days in April, the peak of the region
Salzburg9rideable days in July, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Burgenland 13201821242220231619221718
Salzburg 9434668954322
Tirol 5213423311111
Kärnten 3000222100000
Niederösterreich 3000000000000
Haute-Autriche 2425475644202
Oberösterreich 2200000000000
Vorarlberg 2428987667632

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. Neusiedl am SeeBurgenland262 d/yr
  2. Bauminsel NeusiedlerseeBurgenland256 d/yr
  3. Neusiedler See | Podersdorf Haupt StrandBurgenland248 d/yr
  4. Neusiedler See | Podersdorf Nord StrandBurgenland248 d/yr
  5. Neusiedler See | Podersdorf Sued StrandBurgenland248 d/yr
  6. Podersdorf Nord Nordstrand / Neusiedler SeeBurgenland248 d/yr
  7. Neusiedler See | Podersdorf CampingBurgenland247 d/yr
  8. Neusiedler See | Podersdorf Sued SuedBurgenland247 d/yr
  9. Podersdorf Camping / Neusiedler SeeBurgenland247 d/yr
  10. Neusiedler See | BreitenbrunnBurgenland220 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

43 spots · page 1 of 2
  1. Neusiedl am See

    Burgenland

    rideable days per year
    262

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  2. Bauminsel - Neusiedlersee

    Burgenland

    rideable days per year
    256

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  3. Neusiedler See - Podersdorf Main Beach

    Burgenland

    rideable days per year
    248

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  4. Neusiedler See - Podersdorf North Beach

    Burgenland

    rideable days per year
    248

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  5. Neusiedler See - Podersdorf South Beach

    Burgenland

    rideable days per year
    248

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  6. Neusiedler See - Podersdorf North North Beach

    Burgenland

    rideable days per year
    248

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  7. Neusiedler See - Podersdorf Camping

    Burgenland

    rideable days per year
    247

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  8. Neusiedler See - Podersdorf South South

    Burgenland

    rideable days per year
    247

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  9. Podersdorf Camping / Neusiedler See

    Burgenland

    rideable days per year
    247

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  10. Neusiedler See - Breitenbrunn

    Burgenland

    rideable days per year
    220

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  11. Danube Arm - Luberegg

    Basse-Autriche

    rideable days per year
    219

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  12. Oggau Bay - Neusiedlersee

    Burgenland

    rideable days per year
    200

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  13. Ruster Bucht - Neusiedlersee

    Burgenland

    rideable days per year
    194

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  14. Neue Donau - Vienna

    Wien

    rideable days per year
    178

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  15. Rohrspitz / Lake Constance

    Vorarlberg

    rideable days per year
    139

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  16. Mattsee

    Salzburg

    rideable days per year
    56

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  17. Zellersee / Zell am See

    Salzburg

    rideable days per year
    54

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  18. Attersee

    Haute-Autriche

    rideable days per year
    48

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  19. Achensee - Maurach South

    Tirol

    rideable days per year
    38

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  20. Achensee - Maurach

    Tirol

    rideable days per year
    38

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  21. Achensee - Maurach South

    Tirol

    rideable days per year
    38

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  22. Ossiacher See - Gerlitzenbad

    Kärnten

    rideable days per year
    18

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

  23. Achensee - Street Launch

    Tirol

    rideable days per year
    4

    Windfoil · Kitesurf · Lake

  24. Ebensee / Traunsee

    Oberösterreich

    rideable days per year
    3

    Kitesurf · Wingfoil · Lake

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français