Language change made

88 snowkite spots in United States

The seasonality and ranking below cover only the spots where this sport is practised. All spots in United States

snowkite spots
88
spots in United States overall
1,598
years of data (2024 and 2025)
2

When to ride

2024-2025 average
Montana9rideable days in February, the peak of the region
Minnesota13rideable days in December, the peak of the region
Rideable days per month and region
RegionJFMAMJJASOND
Montana 15696420000127
Minnesota 102641000000213
Colorado 9465210000144
Idaho 591311300000024
Michigan 512830000000113
Utah 51717178200002611
New Jersey 4430000000012
New York 4151451000000214

Rideable days per month, averaged over the 2024-2025 readings, spot by spot. Regions are ordered by number of spots; the grey figure is that count. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

A rideable day means at least two consecutive hours at 7 knots or more, from a direction that works on the spot. Average of 2024 and 2025.

The windiest spots

2024-2025 average
  1. Heart Lake200 d/yr
  2. Gardner Headwall182 d/yr
  3. Reefer Ridge170 d/yr
  4. Beartooth Pass164 d/yr
  5. Mount Washington NHNew Hampshire152 d/yr
  6. Angle Mountain146 d/yr
  7. Lake CreekUtah136 d/yr
  8. Lulu PassMontana130 d/yr
  9. Black Butte Mountain124 d/yr
  10. Rock Creek HeadwallMontana122 d/yr

Average rideable days per year, computed from 2024-2025 readings. A day counts as rideable when it has at least two consecutive hours of wind at 7 knots or more, blowing from a direction that works for the spot.

All spots

88 spots · page 1 of 4
  1. Switchbacks

    rideable days per year
    328

    Snowkite · Lake

  2. Chain Lakes

    rideable days per year
    301

    Snowkite · Lake

  3. Heart Lake

    rideable days per year
    200

    Snowkite · Lake

  4. Gardner Headwall

    rideable days per year
    182

    Snowkite · Lake

  5. Reefer Ridge

    rideable days per year
    170

    Snowkite · Lake

  6. Beartooth Pass

    rideable days per year
    164

    Snowkite · Lake

  7. Mount Washington NH

    New Hampshire

    rideable days per year
    152

    Snowkite · Lake

  8. Angle Mountain

    rideable days per year
    146

    Snowkite · Lake

  9. Denver Basin

    Colorado

    rideable days per year
    138

    Snowkite · Lake

  10. Lake Creek

    Utah

    rideable days per year
    136

    Snowkite · Lake

  11. Lulu Pass

    Montana

    rideable days per year
    130

    Snowkite · Lake

  12. Black Butte Mountain

    rideable days per year
    124

    Snowkite · Lake

  13. Rock Creek Headwall

    Montana

    rideable days per year
    122

    Snowkite · Lake

  14. Bald Mountain

    rideable days per year
    98

    Snowkite · Lake

  15. Tug Hill

    New York

    rideable days per year
    96

    Snowkite · Lake

  16. O Brien Park

    Montana

    rideable days per year
    84

    Snowkite · Lake

  17. Granite Pass

    rideable days per year
    76

    Snowkite · Lake

  18. Portage Pass

    Alaska

    rideable days per year
    75

    Snowkite · Lake

  19. Strawberry River

    Utah

    rideable days per year
    74

    Snowkite · Lake

  20. Skyline

    Utah

    rideable days per year
    62

    Snowkite · Lake

  21. Copper Harbor

    Michigan

    rideable days per year
    60

    Snowkite · Lake

  22. Camas prairie

    Idaho

    rideable days per year
    60

    Snowkite · Lake

  23. Island Park

    Idaho

    rideable days per year
    60

    Snowkite · Lake

  24. Hurricane Ridge

    Washington

    rideable days per year
    54

    Snowkite · Lake

Sports, by number of spots

Menu

Explore

Log in Sign up Français